Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of service, governs the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data by Deribit.

Deribit is a platform operated by Deribit B.V., incorporated in the Netherlands and registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under the number 69402132, with its registered address Stationsstraat 2, 3851 NH Ermelo, in the Netherlands.  

By visiting, accessing or using our website, you acknowledge that we use your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy. 


Personal data

In this Privacy Policy, personal data is all information that identifies an individual, such as name, address, email address, date of birth, social security number, identification document number, bank account number and trading information.


Purpose of this Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe:

-          The types of personal data we collect and how it may be used;

-          Our use of cookies and similar technology;

-          How and why we may disclose your personal data to third parties;

-          The transfer of your personal data within and outside of the European Economic Ares (‘EEA’);

-          Your rights concerning your personal data;

-          The security measures we use to protect and prevent the loss, misuse or alternation of your personal data, and

-          Our retention of your personal data.

 

Collection and use of personal data

We collect personal data that you provide to us when you create an account on our website.

 

We may collect the following personal data from you:

-          Name

-          Address

-          Email address

-          Identity verification information (images of passport/driver’s license/ID card)

-          Residency verification information (e.g. utility bill)

-          Login details (username and password)

-          Information about the use of our services (when you were logged in and what your activities were)

-          Information from communication between you and us (email, chat support)

 

In addition, we collect data about your device, browser, operating system, network system and IP address when you visit our website or use our services. This is for statistical purposes, so it does not identify individuals.

 

Lastly, we may collect data from public sources (e.g. Chamber of Commerce) to verify your (corporate) information.

 

Why we collect your personal data

We need your personal data, such as your contact details, to provide our services. In addition, we are required to collect your personal data in order to be compliant with regulations regarding Know-Your-Customer (KYC), Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Counter Financing of Terrorism. For this reason, we may choose to not delete your personal data if relevant to an investigation or dispute.

We are obliged to retain your personal data for the mandatory retention period based on the applicable law.


Cookies

We use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit, to check if the website works and to provide information to the owner of the website. We use cookies to check which page(s) of our website are most visited and to check what difficulties our visitors may experience. We also use cookies and/or web bugs or clear gifs in our emails, so that we can check the receipt of our emails. 

It is possible to disable cookies in your browser. However, disabling cookies might make it impossible for you to use certain features on our website.


How we use your personal data

We may use your personal data to:

-          Create and administer your Deribit account;

-          Verify your identity;

-          Process your trades;

-          Analyse your use of our website;

-          Provide you customer support;

-          Contact you about our services and updates.

 

Marketing

We may provide you with updates and newsletters by email. We may also administer a survey or promotion. We shall do this only if you have given your consent or if we are permitted to do so otherwise. If you do not wish to receive emails about our updates, newsletters, surveys or promotions, please send an email to info@deribit.com.

 

Disclosure to third parties

We may transfer your personal data to a public or regulatory authority if we are required to do so by law or under any regulatory code or practice we follow.

We may share your personal data with law enforcement, data protection authorities, government officials and other authorities when compelled by court order or other legal procedure or when disclosure is necessary to report suspected illegal activity.

We may transfer your personal data if we are defending a legal claim.

We will not sell, exchange or share your personal data with any other third parties without your consent, except to provide our services or if we are required by law.

 

Your statutory rights

You have certain rights concerning your personal data. Please find below a list of your rights. If you would like to exercise these rights, please send an email to info@deribit.com.

 

Access: you are entitled to ask us if we are processing your personal data. If we are, you are entitled to ask which personal data we are processing and request us to have access to your personal data. You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Correction: you are entitled to request us to correct any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you.

Deletion: you are entitled to request us to delete your personal data. There are exceptions where we may refuse such a request, for example if we are required to hold your personal data for compliance with law or in connection with claims.

Restriction: you are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of (certain of) your personal data.

Objection: you are entitled to object the process of your personal data by us. However, we are entitled to deny your appeal and continue processing your personal data if we are legally required to do so or if the process is relevant legal claims. During the investigation of your objection, will suspend the process of your personal data.

File a complaint: you are entitled to file a complaint about the way we process your personal data with the supervisory authority in the EU country where you are resident, where we are based or where an alleged infringement of the GDPR has taken place. In the Netherlands, you can file a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Transfer: you are entitled to request us to transfer (certain of) your personal data to you or to another party.

Security: We use several security measures to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data, and to protect your personal data from loss, theft, unauthorized access, misuse, alteration or destruction. Your personal data is encrypted with Secure Sockets Layered (SSL) technology. Our directories and databases are password protected.

Only authorized personnel have access to your personal data. These personnel are required to treat the information as highly confidential.

We never ask you for financial information or payment details, such as your credit card number, bank account number, password, passcode or pin number in an email, text or any other communication that we send to you. If you receive a suspicious request for your personal data or financial information, please do not provide any information, and contact us immediately via info@deribit.com.

Never share your password with anyone. Representatives of Deribit will never ask you to provide them with your password. If you suspect an unauthorized use or any other breach of security involving your personal data, please notify us immediately via info@deribit.com.


Retention of personal data

To fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations, we are required to retain your personal data for at least five years after you have closed your account. If there is an ongoing legal or financial claim, we may retain your personal data longer.

 

Privacy Policy updates

Changes to our Privacy Policy will be announced on our website and by email.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions or remarks about the Privacy Policy, please contact us. You can find our contact details in the section Contact us on our website.